April

Thursday 27

Roy Brown - The Ship Centurion

Wonder Beers + The Rash + Dark Days + Melisandre's Beaver - Lady Luck

Katy & Ivan's Jazz Jam  - The New Inn

Matt Brooks - The Rock Lodge

  

Friday 28

Delerium - The Rock Lodge

Forever Evrest - The Quayside

Ella Morgan - Club Burrito - 20.30

Jukebox Monkey + Wicked Stone + Orphan Gears - Penny Theatre, Canterbury

Mike Appleton - The Hampton Inn, Herne Bay

  

Saturday 29

Blues in 2’s - The Rock Lodge

Blues in 2’s - The Rock Lodge

Barbed - The Divers Arms

The Bob Dylan Experience - The Old Neptune

Jake Quincey & The Big Rad Wolf - The New Inn

  

Sunday 30

The Konks - The Two Brewers

The Konks - The Two Brewers

Porch Swing Blues  - The Ship Centurion - 16.00

We Ghosts - The Royal - 17.00

Project F  - The Old Neptune - 18.00

Funk Deluxe- The Pearsons Arms - 17.00

The Kai Hoffman Quartet - The East Kent - 17.00

Paragraph 1 - The Divers Arms

  


Regular open mic nights


  

May

Monday 1

Matt Brooks - The Black Griffin

  

Tuesday 2

Ry Robson's Open Mic Night - The Ballroom, Canterbury

Ry Robson's Open Blues Jam - The Ballroom, Canterbury

At World's End + Struck/Down + Infected Dead +Tides Of Ire  - The Lady Luck

Dulcie May's Jazz Jam - Bramley's Cocktail Bar

Big Orange Head - Pearsons Arms - 20.00

  

Thursday 4

Back Street Bloozers Blues Jam  - The New Inn

Freeloaders - The Ship Centurion

2's Company - The Rock Lodge

  

Friday 5

Big Sky - The Rock Lodge

Steve Boltz Bolton - The Hampton Inn, Herne Bay

Where's My Thing? - The Divers Arms

  

Saturday 6

Davey Ralph Band - The Old Neptune

Majestic 12 - The East Kent

Alibi - The Divers Arms

The Love Cats

The Love Cats  - The New Inn

Roy Brown - The Old City Bar

Hey Maggie - The Rock Lodge

  

Sunday 7

South Bank - The Pearsons Arms - 17.00

Hail Bop - The East Kent - 17.00

MP3  - The Parrot, Canterbury - 17.00

Coco - The Old Neptune - 18.00

Bruise - The Smack - 20.00

  

Monday 8

The Miles Cookman Band - The Black Griffin

  

Tuesday 9

King Size Slim - Pearsons Arms, Whitstable - 20.00

Dulcie May's Blues & Folk Jam - Bramley's Cocktail Bar

Ry Robson's Open Mic Night - The Rock Lodge

  

Thursday 11

Squeeze Gut Alley - The Rock Lodge, Whitstable

Machiavellis + Shark Muffin + Esper Scout +The Long Knives - The Lady Luck

Andy White - The Ship Centurion

  

Friday 12

The Moments - The Divers Arms, Herne Bay

Aunties Social Network  - The Old Neptune

The Hot Potatoes - The New Inn

Riff Raff - The Quayside, Whitstable

Nylon Tigers - The Rock Lodge

Famyne + Everest Queen + TBC - The Lady Luck, Canterbury

  

Saturday 13

The Konks - The East Kent

Squeeze Gut Alley - The Lounge, Tankerton

The Blue Devils - The Old Neptune

Caution Horses  - The New Inn

  

Sunday 14

Call Me Malcolm + Millie Manders + Ferocious Lopez + Crybaby Special + Last Edition - Lady Luck

Smiler  - The Royal, Tankerton - 17.00

Steamboat - The East Kent - 17.00

The Native Oyster Band - The Old Neptune - 18.00

Majestic 12 - The Smack, Whitstable - 20.00

  

Monday 15

Sam Simmons - The Black Griffin

 

Thursday 18

Picture Box - The Cherry Tree, Canterbury

Picture Box - The Cherry Tree, Canterbury

Ry Robson's Big Open Blues Jam - The Rock Lodge

Dulcie May's Jazz Jam - Bramley's Cocktail Bar

Dulcie May's Jazz Jam - Bramley's Cocktail Bar

Mobina Galore + Werecats + Matilda's Scoundrels - The Lady Luck

Gentlemen of Few - The Ballroom, Canterbury

Andy ‘Bad’ Robinson - The Ship Centurion

  

Friday 19

We Ghosts - The Divers Arms

Ry Robson Duo - The Rock Lodge

The Spuny Boys - The East Kent

  

Saturday 20

Dead Man's Corner - The East Kent

Dave Shepherd - The Divers Arms

Law Abiding Citizens - The Old City Bar

King David's Trio Royale  - The New Inn

Wax Collector - The Old Neptune

Squeeze Gut Alley - The Oyster Pearl, Seasalter

  

Sunday 21

Burrito Cat  - The New Inn - 15.00

Beans On Toast - The Duke - 15.00

Andy Bad Robinson  - The Parrot, Canterbury - 17.00

Sister Suzie - The East Kent - 17.00

Big Orange Head - The Old Neptune - 18.00

James Berryman - The Smack - 20.00

  

Tuesday 23

We Ghosts - The Pearsons Arms

Ry Robson's Open Mic Night - The Rock Lodge

Dulcie May's Blues & Folk Jam - Bramley's Cocktail Bar

Skaciety + Bitter Grounds + Punka + Russ Crimewave - The Lady Luck

  

Thursday 25

Dave La - The Ship Centurion

Abigail Cardwell  - The Rock Lodge

Harker + Deary Me + The Stayawakes - The Lady Luck

  

Friday 26

Squeeze Gut Alley - The Quayside

Lux - The Rock Lodge

  

Saturday 27

The Reps - The Old Neptune

Galileo 7 - The East Kent

3 Piece Sweet - The Divers Arms

Katy & Ivan's Jazz Jam  - The New Inn

The Miles Cookman Band - The Rock Lodge

The Moments - The Old City Bar

The Regulars - Prince of Wales, Herne Bay

  

Sunday 28

Beth George - The Ship Centurion - 16.00

The fabulous Flashbacks  - The Royal, Tankerton - 17.00

Dave La - Pearsons Arms - 17.00

Louise Cookman - The East Kent - 17.00

Gumboots Reggae Band - The Old Neptune - 18.00

The Fred Barker Trio - The Hampton Inn, Herne Bay - 18.30

The Miles Cookman Band - The Smack - 20.00

The Fix - The Divers Arms

  

 

** Music starts at around 21.00 unless otherwise stated.

.... and there's more ...