Way Ahead Gigs** Music starts at around 21.00 unless otherwise stated.

Back To Current Listings  

June

Friday 2

Four Star Fire - The New Inn

Steve Boltz Bolton - The Divers Arms

  

Saturday 3

Doggone Honkabillies - The East Kent

Lost Weekend - The Divers Arms

  

Sunday 4

David Migden & Joe Gibson - The Duke - 15.00

Fabulous Flashbacks  - The Parrot, Canterbury - 17.00

Northern Beauty - The East Kent - 17.00

  

Tuesday 6

Ry Robson's Open Blues Jam - The Ballroom, Canterbury

  

Thursday 8

Back Street Bloozers Blues Jam - The New Inn

Mel Harris - The Ship Centurion

  

Friday 9

We Ghosts - The Hampton Inn, Herne Bay

The Embrooks - The East Kent

Those Distant Voices - The Divers Arms

  

Saturday 10

Hubcap Moon - The East Kent

The Boogie Men - The Old City Bar

King Ziggy - The New Inn

  

Sunday 11

South Bank - Whitstable Labour Club - 15.30

Dylan Kirk & The Killer Combo - The East Kent

Happy Trails  - The Royal, Tankerton - 17.00

  

Tuesday 13

Ry Robson's Open Mic Night - The Rock Lodge

  

Thursday 15

Andy Mac - The Ship Centurion

  

Friday 16

Booga Red  - The Phoenix, Canterbury

Hullabaloo - The New Inn

The Trip - The Divers Arms

  

Saturday 17

M.C.B - The New Inn

Gridrock - The Rose & Crown, Canterbury

Vinyl Descent - The Divers Arms

  

Sunday 18

Swing Noir  - The Parrot, Canterbury

Lux - The East Kent - 17.00

Healthy Junkies + Kiss My Acid + Guttfull + Yur Mum + Tuffragettes - Lady Luck - 19.30

  

Thursday 22

We Ghosts - Parkerville, Herne Bay

Dos Tortillas - The Ship Centurion

  

Saturday 24

The Masonics - The East Kent

The Beggars Belief Band - The New Inn

Ozzie and the Uglies - The Divers Arms

  

Sunday 25

MP3  - The Royal, Tankerton - 17.00

Fiddle Fit - The Hampton Inn

Chris Corcoran Trio - The East Kent - 17.00

  

Tuesday 27

Ry Robson's Open Mic Night - The Rock Lodge

  

Thursday 29

Katy & Ivan's Jazz Jam - The New Inn

Bona Tunes - The Ship Centurion

  

Friday 30

Voodoo Vendors - The East Kent

  

July

Saturday 1

Nightwatch - The Old Neptune

Love Cats - The Rock Lodge

Squeeze Gut Alley - The New Inn

Lady Luck Lexy & The Riverside Boys - The East Kent

  

Sunday 2

Project F - The Pearsons Arms, Whitstable - 17.00

   

Friday 7

Mel Harris - The East Kent

Meg Garner - The Hampton Inn

  

Saturday 8

Ben Maggs - The East Kent

Gypskazz - The New Inn

  

Sunday 9

Rockabilly Rebels - The East Kent - 17.00

  

Friday 14

Wax Collector - The New Inn

The Regulars - The Quayside

  

Saturday 15

Silent Champions - The New Inn

  

Saturday 22

Bamboozle - The East Kent

  

Saturday 29

Lew Lewis & The Twilight Trio - The East Kent

  

Sunday 30

Kingsize Jones - The East Kent - 17.00

  

August

Saturday 4

Nightwatch - British Legion Club: Whitstable Carnival - Time TBC

  

Saturday 5

Tony Lady T Gibson - The East Kent

  

Sunday 6

Nashville Exiles  - The East Kent - 17.00

  

Friday 11

Booga Red  - The Phoenix, Canterbury

King David's Trio Royale - The New Inn

  

Saturday 12

The Baron Four - The East Kent

King Ziggy - The New Inn

  

Friday 18

The Pulsators - The East Kent

The Native Oyster Band - The New Inn

  

Saturday 19

The Bikini Beach Band - The East Kent

  

Sunday 20

The Native Oyster band - The East Kent - 17.00

  

Saturday 26

The Deltas - The East Kent

  

Thursday 31

Howlin Ric & The Rocketeers - The East Kent

  

Saturday 26

The Deltas - The East Kent 

  

September

Saturday 2

Congo Faith Healers - The East Kent

  

Sunday 3

South Bank - The New Inn - 15.00

Spirit 59 - The East Kent - 17.00

  

Thursday 7

Dave La - The Ship Centurion

  

Friday 8

The Hot Potatoes - The New Inn

Norman's Daughter - The East Kent

  

Sunday 10

Nightwatch - The Old Neptune, Whitstable - 18.00

  

Tuesday 12

Razorblades The East Kent

  

Saturday 16

Mirage Men + Surprised Guys - The East Kent

  

Sunday 17

South Bank - The Pearsons Arms - 17.00

Ben Russell - The East Kent

  

Tuesday 19

We Ghosts - Pearsons Arms

 

Friday 22

The Moments - The Quayside

 

Saturday 23

The Sine Waves - The East Kent

The Marrables - Canterbury Food & Drink Festival - 12.00  

Sunday 24

Ska Bretta - The East Kent

  

Tuesday 26

Dave La - Pearsons Arms

  

Saturday 28

Palace Pictures  - The East Kent

  

Friday 29

Centurion Sect - The East Kent

  

Saturday 30

The Houserockers - The East Kent

  

October

Sunday 1

Three - The New Inn, Whitstable - 15.00

We Ghosts - The Hampton Inn, Herne Bay

  

Friday 6

Daniel Jeanrenaud - The East Kent

  

Saturday 7

Nightwatch - The Divers Arms, Herne Bay

Bootleg T & The B3s  - The East Kent

M.C.B - The New Inn

  

Saturday 14

Bad Bad Whiskey - The East Kent

The Moments 60's Duo - Studd Hill Community Hall, Herne Bay

King Ziggy - The New Inn

  

Sunday 15

South Bank - Whitstable Labour Club - 15.30

  

Saturday 21

Project F - The New Inn, Whitstable

The Rash - The East Kent

   

Saturday 28

The Bad Breed - The East Kent

  

Sunday 29

South Bank - The Pearsons Arms - 17.00

  

November

Friday 3

Nightwatch - The Quayside, Whitstable

  

Sunday 5

Those Distant Voices - The East Kent

  

Friday 10

The Moments - The Divers Arms, Herne Bay

Caution Horses - The New Inn

  

Saturday 11

Palace Pictures - The East Kent

  

Saturday 18

Len Price 3 - The East Kent

Gypskazz - The New Inn

  

Saturday 25

Broadcasters - The East Kent

King David's Trio Royale - The New Inn

  

December

Friday 1

We Ghosts - The Divers Arms, Herne Bay

  

Sunday 3

Dave La - Pearsons Arms - 17.00

  

Tuesday 5

We Ghosts - The Pearsons Arms

  

Thursday 7

Dave La - The Ship Centurion

  

Sunday 17

Burrito Cat - The New Inn

  

Saturday 23

Project F - The New Inn

  

  

Sunday 24

We Ghosts - The Hampton Inn, Herne Bay

  


 

Please note - listings more than a few weeks ahead are always subject to change - and many venues don't book that far ahead. No listing on this page doesn't mean no music! Back To Current Listings